Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

When imaging a lenovo Laptop with Kace K2000 not getting an IP address

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
3,248 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are trying to do a network image using DELL KACE K2000. When we use a dell laptop the imaging works fine. However, when using any lenovo laptop it does not work.


This is what it is showing.

*** Locating KBOX IP address from DHCP option 66 or 244
kgetdhcp 66 > %TMP%\kbox-ip-address
if errorlevel 1 kgetdhcp 244   1>X:\windows\TEMP\kbox-ip-address

ERROR: Unable to determine server IP address from DHCP
WARNING: Using hardcoded K2000 IP address as fallback

set /p KBOX_IP= 0<X\windows\TEMP\kbox-ip-address

***getting client MAC address

csscript /nologon kpringtmac.vbs 1>X:\windows\TEMP\mac
kprintmac.vbs(4, 1) (null): 0x8004100C

set /p MAC_ADDRESS= 0<X:\windows\TEMP\mac

*** Mounting the KBOX install shares
System error 1231 has occured

The network location can not be reached. For information about network troubleshooting see windows help.

ERROR: Unable to mount KBOX share at \\000.000.000.000\peinst

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jwill80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700565
I had this issue it was due to a missing NIC driver. Have you tried rebuilding the KBE using WAIK?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39700856
Does the Lenovo have a firewall installed (and running)? Is the firewall configured to allow acces to the lace device?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39701028
No the script disables the firewall successfully.

I think that is the driver issue like jwill was saying. We have to lead new drivers onto the KACE server.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39701776
Okay i think that we are going to need to build a new KBE which i have never done and may need help.

These are the instructions that i found
http://www.kace.com/support/resources/kb/article/how-to-create-a-kbe-pre-boot-environment

i think that is right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 39701902
Yup those are the ones that I followed it's pretty straight forward, looks more complicated then it really is. I typically have to rebuild the KBE when we get new hardware models since were not a Dell shop. If you run to an issue let me know. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39709429
Would we need to upload a new windows 7 image? Or just create a new KBE??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 39709550
Just create a new KBE the image shouldn't matter.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39709745
Alright we created the new KBE and it gets to where you select the image then it starts the installation. Once the windows install starts it has the following error.

"Windows setup could not install one or more boot-critical drivers. To install, make sure the drivers are valid, and restart the installation."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 39710241
Try recaching the all drivers on k2000.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39710340
I recached Windows 7 and the bout environment which is what we are using
0