Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Showing a Presentation Without Window Borders

Posted on 2013-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We would like to run two presentations side by side on a Windows 7 machine using Powerpoint Viewer. We have it working functionally, but were wondering if there is a way to show the presentations without the window borders and titles? Preferably we would like to do this for the viewer windows only, but if there is a way to hide all window borders, that would also be acceptable.

At the moment, we have set the boarder to as light a colour as possible. With a small font and a lot of transparency, it looks better than it did, but still not perfect.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39699463
If you use the Set Up Slide Show button (Slide Show tab) and choose 'Presented by a speaker (Full Screen)', no borders or Windows title bar will be seen
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699599
You might be able to size each window so its borders fall outside the display.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39700862
I tried setting the show to setting to full screen, but when I start the show, it does just that, runs full screen. I tried accessing the task bar, and even right clicking on it, there is no option for minimize/maximize/restore. I need to run it in a window, just with no borders.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39700883
I take it resizing the windows is out of the question?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39706937
Resizing the window is part of the solution, but not all. There are other things on the screen besides the powerpoints, so we can't push the borders outside the display area entirely by resizing the windows.

Just to be sure, I take it this isn't just a simple command line solution. There is no way to make the PPT viewer run with no borders?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707294
correct, it's not just a simple command line solution. there's no way to run the viewer (or multiple ppt windows) without borders. You might ping Chirag Dalal to see if any of his add-ins have this capability:

http://officeone.mvps.org/  (sales@officeoneonline.com )
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39712289
No definitive answer by the sounds of it, but good information nonetheless.
0