Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Rounding Numbers

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello experts,

In column K, I need a formula that will round the numbers in Column H (# of skids) up to the nearest whole number. Even if the number is 1.001 it should be rounded up, not down, and appear as "2".

Thanks

Drew
weights-ex.xls
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699433
Use the RoundUp() function:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/round-a-number-HP003056144.aspx#_Toc272405093

In your example spreadsheet, put in column K, row 2:
=RoundUp(H2,0)

Then use the Fill Down function to populate the rest of your rows.  The ',0' tells it to round to the next whole number.  There are other options(listed in my above link) that will let you round up to specific decimal places.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39699446
Or

=CEILING(K1,1)
0