[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a SQL Job failure notification by email ?

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I can able to send email through Database mail. But I am not able to configure the
Job failure notification email since it is empty. (Please see my attachement).

How to configure the SQL job failure notification  email ?
notification.png
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39699509
Have you configured an account and profile in the Database Mail feature? (Seems a silly question, but I believe you can send database mail through code without performing these steps.)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699540
Configure dbmail: http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/08/23/sql-server-2008-configure-database-mail-send-email-from-sql-database/

Enable mail profile: Right click sql server agent > Properties > Alert System > Check "Enable mail profile" and then select the mail profile you made above

Create an operator: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175962(v=sql.105).aspx

Edit: after you create the operator, you should see the operator name in the dropdown you posted in your screenshot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39699545
I believe PadawanDBA got it right with the Operator piece.
0