Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recover deleted email from exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My business manager deleted an email that she needs to recover.  It had been removed from the deleted items folder as well.  I used the system manager on the Exchange 2003 server to pull up emails between the 2 parties involved to locate the email and retrieve it, but I don't see an option to retrieve it.  If we go through the Recover Deleted items on the users desktop (Outlook 2010) and select a message to restore.....we can't find the location on which it restored it to.....it is not in the Deleted items folder (from which the recovery was process from) or the inbox.  How can I restore an email either on the server side or desktop side......and where does it recover the email message to?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39716577
Hello,

When you use Deleted Item Recovery, the item should be placed back into the folder it was deleted from. Have you run a search in Outlook to try to find the message. Do you still see the message when you go into Deleted Item Recovery?

-JJ
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 39720562
If the item was shift-deleted, you may need to enable the dumpster access to all folders.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153

If it is not visible, then it cannot be selected to un-delete, and you will need to restore from a backup.
A recovery storage group can be created and used to restore the data to.

If you did manage to restore it (but can't find it) then search the all folders of the mailbox for subject keywords.
0