Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RD Remote Apps certificate

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I am publishing remoteApps to a RD web access site. Everything was going swimmingly until I change certificate authority servers.
Long story short, when I click on one of the applications within the RD Web Access site I am getting a certificate error that the CRL cannot be found. It is an old certificate and I have issued a new one from my internal CA.
I have changed to the new one at the following locations -
Both TS farm servers (in the remote app manager) and the RD broker server, I have verified that they are all the new one in iis on the servers but I am still seeing the old one when I open any app. I look at the details of the cert and I can see that it is not the new one.
I have rebooted and reset iis.
Help
Old-Cert.JPG
New-Cert.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Sahap Yuzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39745764
Have you try publishing a new app for example a notepad and check what you are getting there ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 39846051
Click on the details tab of the cert and scroll to CRL Distribution Points, compare the URL present there to the previous.

Determine if you are able to reach the referenced URL from the server/ computer in question.

It seems to simply be either:
1) Your CRL is not properly published
2) The CRL endpoint is not reachable.
0