[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 - RDS / RDP

Posted on 2013-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
Done my first 2003 to 2012 domain migration today and all has gone well.

As part of the licensing i have 4x CAL's for Windows Remote desktop services 2012 (6VC-02073)

My problem is i just don't understand how this all works no, used to be used to Terminal Services

So i found this walk through http://www.wackytechtips.com/installing-and-configuring-remote-desktop-services-rds-on-windows-server-2012/ and as i was doing it, it all seemed right

So now i have a RD Gateway and not sure what to do from there? - i tried MSTSC from another server and it failed?

So thinking there was more to this (which now i don't) i found this page http://www.concurrency.com/blog/rds8-quick-and-easy-remoteapp-on-windows-server-2012/ i proceed to action this!  not that i think it worked as i rebooted and tried again and it was letting me do it?

I just need a little guidance as to the right approach

As for needs, Terminal Service (on 2003) worked fine and really don't think we need to be looking at virtual machines , unless someone can tell me that is the right approach?

Do have some in-house built applications that probably wouldn't work within the 'remoteapp' environment?

Thanks to anyone in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:david-stanton
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39699504
I'll preface this with the fact that this is just a guess, something that should be easy to try... but are you trying to remote desktop to your 2012 server from a Windows Vista or later client, or are you using XP?  I believe I remember hearing that Server 2012 uses mandatory Network Layer Authentication, which XP did not have... this was optional in Server 2008, so depending on how you have your RDP set up, XP workstations could RDP to 2008 servers... I don't believe this is the case with 2012... I think NLA is mandatory, requiring you to have a Vista + OS to RDP to it.

Again, sorry, this was a hasty answer, just thought it would be something you could quickly try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-stanton
ID: 39699526
hi, i was trying it from the 2003 SBS Server as that's what i had access to, in the short term XP clients will need to RDP to the 2012 Server until they are replaced in the coming months

As to how it's setup i follow http://www.wackytechtips.com/installing-and-configuring-remote-desktop-services-rds-on-windows-server-2012/ (as mentioned above)

From a Windows 7 Pro client how would you connect? same as an XP client would to either a 2003 SBS or 2003 Terminal Server?

Was looking at the Transport setting and say's UDP 3391 (RDP was 3389)
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-stanton
ID: 39700742
to update this, i have disable the windows firewall and used MSTSC to connect to the Server (2012)

However i can only connect a maximum or two users at a time, i have CAL's for 4 users and they are registered in the licensing manager

So seems like something isn't working, and shows signs of the old terminal services? (max two users)

Really need to help here :(
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39706316
The first link you provided id correct, the second is for configuring remote app, a feature of remote desktop services.  It sounds like you didn't complete the installtion as any server by default will allow 2 connections for management purposes without installing remote desktop services.  Note: Remote Desktop services does require the server be part of a domain and it will not install on a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-stanton
ID: 39706351
I have been told today that I need a raw server 2012.and use hyper-v and create to cm, the domain controller and the second being the RDS/Terminal
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706393
Yes, if you were trying to install on a domain controller.  As mentioned, that will not work.

With previous server versions there were 'hacks' to install RDS on a DC, though definitely not recommended, but with 2012 you have to have 2 servers, a DC and an RDS server.  These can be physical servers or virtual machines.  One server 2012 server license gives you the rights to create a Server 2012 hyper-V host and 2 virtual 2012 servers.  In your case as you mentioned these would be a DC and an RDS server.
0