Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

iPhone to Mac

Posted on 2013-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi, i just found out that you cannot share files between an iPhone and Mac via Airdrop... what a load of b*!!i$%^

Does anyone know any simple way to send photos from your camera roll to your mac... please note i only want to share selected ones that i take throughout the day and not sync the entire camera roll...

I don't want to rely on Dropbox as it is a slow way of doing it... thanks in advance for you help...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
angelina410329 earned 500 total points
ID: 39700300
glad to help you, i know a software, while, completely free . with this software you can transfer your data from your iPhone to Mac. and most important thing is that this software need no technician, you can do it successfully on your own.
read more,you can Google EaseUs Mobisaver.
anyway, here you can go:  iphone photo recovery
 you can use the last step to achieve your needs by export the photos to Mac.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39700399
There are a few file exchange apps for iOS such as Instashare or iStorage that allow you to transfer files using WiFi/Bluetooth between iDevices and PC.  These basically work the same as AirDrop but do allow you to share files/photos between iOS and OSX without the need to have files shared to the cloud unlike Dropbox or others.

http://instashareapp.com/
http://istorageapp.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 500 total points
ID: 39704647
Hi
If you don't want to rely on cloud services like Dropbox, just use the USB cable and iPhoto application on your mac. That goes fast and you can choose what to import

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4083?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

/MadJax
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39707519
I prefer plugging the iPhone to a Windows PC.  It acts like an external USB disk there and you can just copy, view, edit, or delete the files directly.  The Mac requires iPhoto which puts it in the iPhoto database and you have to export it again just to get to the file if you want to use some other utility like Photoshop to edit them.


P.S.  EaseUs Mobisaver is not free.  That's a trial version.
0