Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to send a 6M zip file for downloading

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

My daughter in Hong Kong needs a WindowsXP SP3 urgently.  Microsoft link provides the package but it only contains IE8 when she installed it.  Here in Canada, I have the SP3 zip file.   I put up an ftp server in the attempt to let her download the file, but port 21 was blocked by my ISP.  Is there any Public FTP server out there, or any cloud sites that  allow zip upload and download that I may use for this purpose?

Thank you in advance for your expertise advice!
0
Comment
Question by:causewaybay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39699522
Many, many companies offer storage where you can upload files and share them with other people.

There are ones that only do this like dropbox and box.com
Then there are lots of other companies like google that offer it as part of their package.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39699525
...but... obviously check the copyright and international posting rules etc before you send it :)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699639
Here is the page for WindowsXP SP3: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24  It is 314MB, not 6MB.  There is more info on that page including the requirements and a note that Windows Update has a smaller download available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 39703873
Thank you!  She downloaded the Service pack successfully.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39703882
You're welcome, glad to help.
0