Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a functional (shared mailbox) between users. Each user was given "Manage Full Access Permissions" in exchange on the mailbox. They want to create a folder in the mailbox in outlook and limit the viewing of the contents of that specific folder to a few of the users only. Is there a way that this can be accomplished. They tried setting the permission properties on the folder itself but all users can still view the content in the folder.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699752
Full Mailbox trumps everything else.

If you want to restrict access to parts of the mailbox then you have to remove the Full Mailbox Permissions and set permissions on each folder instead. In order to access the mailbox they will also need permissions set at the top of the tree - at least "Folder Visible".

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39699791
so does that mean that they would have to use the delegates option in outlook? also with exchange 2010 and outlook 2010 when a user has full permissions the shared mailbox automatically maps to the user, if we remove full manage permissions and delegate via outlook, will we have to map the mailbox to the user?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jboddy
jboddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699833
The delegates option causes some strange errors, like people getting the meeting requests from the mailboxes they are delegates of.  The method Sembee2 recommends is the better.

Sembee2 means that you will have to set the access permissions on each folder you want them to have access too.

By mapping, I guess you mean it appears in the left pane automatically.  That is correct when you have full permissions, however, as you state, you will have to add the mailbox manually if you remove the full access permissions.

I have found that granting full access permissions to a group does not automatically show the mailbox in the left pane for the members of the group and it has to be added manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39699884
will it still allow me to map it if they don't have full permissions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39699920
To answer my own question, yes it will allow me to map a mailbox without giving the user full permissions. Also i just tried what you 2 gentlemen mentioned in my home enviroment it works perfectly. Thanks
0