Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Users Exchange 2010 Mailbox and recreate new

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
3,919 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-20
What is the safest way to delete JUST a user's mailbox, then create a new clean mailbox for them in Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699672
Within Exchange Management Console, Right-click the mailbox user and select "Disable" this will remove all exchange features and move their mailbox into the disconnected mailbox folder. You can then create a new mailbox for the user.

Right-Click | Disable
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40890024
What happens if you disable the user, and then go to re-add his mailbox, and his name wont appear under "add" for available users without mailboxes?

How do you fix that?
0