Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration to Microsoft exchange 2010 from exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have migrated form Microsoft SBS 2003 to Microsoft SBS 2011
part of the process is to Migrate the emails from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010
it appeared to go ok , but when I run the Best Practices Analyzer  it states that the first Administrative group is the old exchange server .

I have also try to move the store on the new server but it won't complete the move and errors although it dose create a new store in the new location .

I believe these are related
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Duck
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39699756
They are unrelated.
The old admin group is left in place and should not be touched.

How are you moving the database? As this is SBS 2011 you should use the wizard in the SBS management console.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39699770
When trying to move the Store Database we are using the management console
but it is the wizard that fails.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39699783
I don't see these issues as being related.

What do you mean regarding moving the store?  Are you moving it from one drive to another?  What is the error message?  Where are your log files located?  You're likely running out of log file space when trying to move the store.

Have you started the process of removing your old exchange server?  That will remove it from AD & get it out of the Best Practices Analyzer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Duck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39733350
Need to move the store from the c: Drive on a New Dell Sever to the 2TB data store
has Dell sends out new server with a 120GB  C partition why do they set it so low should be at least  500 GB

I final moved the store
first move all log files across to the new location
the copied the store  separately  took about an hour but it moved

thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39738980
Worked solution out myself in the end
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 39740002
No one supplied any form of Answer ,in fact I solved the problem myself hence the grading
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39743696
If you resolved the question yourself, then you should have asked for the question to be closed in your favour.
As for the point on partition sizes, it is best practise to move everything off the C drive. If I received a server with a 500gb C drive I would immediately wipe the machine and rebuild it, as that is a poor storage configuration.

Simon.
0