Solved

Add return for specific character found

Posted on 2013-12-05
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I want to search through a text file and when if finds the character ~ I want it to Return and go to the next line.

Every time it finds ~ it should act as if I hit return on the keyboard.  
Then i want the file saved for instance to c:\folder\copy.txt
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39699644
Something like this:
srcFileName = "C:\temp\inputfile.txt"
destFileName = "C:\temp\outfile.txt"

set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set srcFile = fso.opentextfile(srcFileName)
Set destFile = fso.createtextfile(destFileName)

ln = srcFile.ReadLine
Do
    data = split(ln, "~")
    for i = lbound(data) to ubound(data)
        destfile.writeline(data(i) & "~")
    next
    ln = srcFile.Readline
loop until srcFile.atendofstream

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39699942
Here's a similar but slightly different approach. I assumes you wanted to remove the ~ and replace with a new line, but if you want the tilde we can add that back easily in the REPLACE() function.

You pass the file name to process on the command line, and if only one file name is provided it will overwrite that file.  If two file names are provided, then the original file is only read, and the changed version is written to the second file name.

' Define needed constants
Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2
Const TriStateUseDefault = -2

' Get input file name from command line parm, if 2 parms entered
' use second as new output file, else rewrite to input file
If (WScript.Arguments.Count > 0) Then
   strInFile = WScript.Arguments(0)
Else
   WScript.Echo "No filename specified."
   WScript.Quit
End If
If (WScript.Arguments.Count > 1) Then
   strOutFile = WScript.Arguments(1)
Else
   strOutFile = strInFile
End If

' Read file into a string
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strInFile, ForReading, False, TriStateUseDefault)
strData = objFile.ReadAll
objFile.Close

' Perform replaces as needed
strData = Replace(strData, "~", vbCrLf)

' Rewrite file with any changes made
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strOutFile, ForWriting, True)
objFile.Write strData
objFile.Close

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39709913
@JimFive - your solution works if I run cscript.exe however it produces an error as well 'Input past end of file'.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39709923
@billprew - your solution works Bill however it would be nice to keep the tilde in there,... can you revise the script to do that?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimFive
JimFive earned 250 total points
ID: 39709940
@100questions:
OK, that's happening because I didn't consider that your input file is only one line to fix that change lines 8 and 9
ln = srcFile.ReadLine
Do

Open in new window

To
 While not srcFile.atEndOfStream
        ln = srcFile.ReadLine

Open in new window


And Change Lines 14 and 15:
    ln = srcFile.Readline
     loop until srcFile.atendofstream

Open in new window

To
Wend

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 250 total points
ID: 39710089
Sure, just change this line:

strData = Replace(strData, "~", vbCrLf)

to:

strData = Replace(strData, "~", "~" & vbCrLf)

~bp
0