Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vm shuts off.

Posted on 2013-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Do not know anyone performed v2v conversion from 3.51 to ver 5.1
.I have moved my vm from 3.51 to 5.1 esxi host.
I have selected the hardware ver9 during the conversion.
I am not sure whether it is the way to go or not.
Some reason my vm is shutting it off after the conversion.
I noticed this only after network card connection enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39699653
3.5 to 5.1 V2V is fine.

I would use version 7 VM.

What OS?

Are they shouting down or crashing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39700083
windows2008 R2.
This is what I did.
I converted to ver 9 hardware .
disconnected the nic .
Started the vm.
Updated the vmtool.
rebooted.
conntected the nic on power on.
It shuts down.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39700287
is the shutdown, a graceful shutdown or crash?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39702637
a graceful shutdown.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39707179
Is the shutdown initiated by Vmware or the guest OS. Check the VM's log and guest OS logs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39707181
Are your 3.5.1 and 5.1 host running the same or different hardware
0