[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need some advice (help) with printing in citrix

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Im running xenapp 6.0 on 2008 R2 server with 2008 R2 Print server. I just did this upgrade and we are having a issue with some Canon printer/scanner/copier/fax devices. The printer has the ability to print to a store (mailbox) instead of directly to a tray, but in the new citrix environment instead of bringing up the normal printer preferences (like it does outside of citrix) it brings up a citrix version of the printer preferences and printing to a store (mailbox) is not an option. With our 4.0 presentation environment this was not an issue. Is there anything I can do so I can get the preferences to display in a citrix session like they do outside of citrix so a user can print to the store(mailbox)?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39700434
check you citrix policy and make sure all the settings are configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700832
Certain printing situations need the actual driver installed.  Even if you have it installed in this case it sounds like it is using the citrix UPD driver and you have a case where you actually need the Canon driver.  

So for this particular printer you will need to modify/create a policy that does not allow this printer to use the UPD and use the installed driver.

In these cases what I do is install the driver and replicate it to the other servers.

-Casey
0