Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What latency is normal for a Citrix Netscaler - Virtual Appliance

Posted on 2013-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
HI There,

We have a customer who is running a citrix solution and while it performs pretty well I've noticed a large amount of latency from the Citrix Netscaler, even from a local device.

Anything else on the network pings at <1ms but the Netscaler is all over the place.

When there are about 50 users connected I've seen it spike randomly to 1000ms, which translates to lag within the Citrix Session.

In my troubleshooting we have found that the latency gets worse the more people are connected.

Does anyone know why it does this, and if there is a good solution to getting it fixed? Or is it something I should not even worry about?

I've attached a screenshot of what I am referring to.

Thanks in advance,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:eXiaWeb
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 810 total points
ID: 39700435
did you enabled qos in your environment ? if you not try to enable and check.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39700737
I assume you're talking about a physical appliance, not a VPX ?

Such high latency is not normal. Should you worry? If users complain of session lag, then of course yes.

I would recommend you start with basic network troubleshooting by your network admin. Check for errors on the switchports the device is connected to etc, flow control, network saturation, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eXiaWeb
ID: 39703812
We are using Netscaler VPX.

@ sekarc4u - Are you talking about enabling QoS within our Vmware environment or on the Netscaler itself?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39704043
VPX-10, 200, 1000 ?

What are the resources allocated to the VM?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kabilanis
ID: 39704294
One small information, in our environment the architects came up with a parameter. For a user to have seamless experience in VDI, the latency should be less than or equal to 300ms. Any latency beyond this will be detected as slowness or shaggering experience by end user.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39707199
1) Are responce time slow when you use the IP and FQDN?
2) In the Netscalare for your services are you using SSL or SSL Bridging?
3) Are you using Client-IP insertion or Source-IP?
4) How many Virtual Servers does the Netscaler host?
5) What is the Bulid number of the VPX
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eXiaWeb
ID: 40308952
Thanks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) Host Server, the Windows OS we will install is Windows Server 2016.
What if you have to shut down the entire Citrix infrastructure for hardware maintenance, software upgrades or "the unknown"? I developed this plan for "the unknown" and hope that it helps you as well. This article explains how to properly shut down …
Teach the user how to configure vSphere Replication and how to protect and recover VMs Open vSphere Web Client: Verify vsphere Replication is enabled: Enable vSphere Replication for a virtual machine: Verify replicated VM is created: Recover replica…
Teach the user how to configure vSphere clusters to support the VMware FT feature Open vSphere Web Client: Verify vSphere HA is enabled: Verify netowrking for vMotion and FT Logging is in place or create it: Turn On FT for a virtual machine: Verify …

636 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question