Solved

Internet connectivity tester

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am looking for a piece of software that can ping and tracert a variety of IP's and remote hosts (DNS) to track down and fix an intermittent connectivity issue on a network.

Windows-based network.
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite109
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39699905
What are you getting with the built-in Windows functions for ping and tracert?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39699916
Whats Up Gold has good basic monitoring capabilities.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwhite109
ID: 39701282
Tracert finds route just fine.

Ping drops about one in every 300 packets in the afternoon and one in 150 in the morning to google as well as the ISP's gateway. Internal is fine. ISP, however are trying to say its not their issue.

I am trying to prove it is.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39701588
I've never seen an ISP concerned over less than 1% packet loss.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39701611
I think your ISP's response is going to be "So?"  They might also point out that ping / ICMP is the lowest priority service and will be dropped if there other higher priority services running at that time.  No one will 'guarantee' that ping will always get thru.

Is there some larger problem that you are having (other than ping)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwhite109
ID: 39701683
The packet loss is causing a VPN to disconnect. I finally convinced them last night after showing latency averaging in the 300ms range. I am still interested in finding a good tool, though.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39701711
I suspect that ping and tracert aren't going to tell you what you want to know.  I've had situations where other services like HTTP and FTP weren't working but ping was working since it is such a low level service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwhite109
ID: 39701719
I hate to be too honest here, but I don't need opinions on the call, I just need a tool that will constantly ping an IP and give me a good graphical output of the results. The actual call has been resolved by the ISP already. I know that issues like this can/will occur in the future.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 230 total points
ID: 39701882
PRTG will monitor network latency, and I think it works with the free version.

http://www.paessler.com/network_latency
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 39726095
Try some advanced tests like below;

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source
ttcp      www.pcausa.com      Open-Source
Netperf      www.netperf.org      Open-Source
NetQoS      www.netqos.com      Propriety
Qcheck      www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp      Propriety
IxChariot      www.ixiacom.com      Propriety
SpeedTest      www.raccoonworks.com      Propriety
simplenetsoftware      simplenetsoftware.com      Propriety
Bandwidth Meter      www.bandwidth-meter.net      Propriety


I personally recommend using FTP uploads and downloads and check the speed or may be IPerf is a nice tool. It will give you better picture.
0