Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NDR message for deleted email accounts outside of netwrok

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When I send an email to an email address for someone that has left our company and their account has  I receive  a NDR when done inside our network.  If someone sends an email to a deleted account from outside our network they do not receive a NDR.  Is this normal or is there a setting I should change.  I am looking for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:nsca_mitch
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39700507
Recipient filtering must be enabled on your SMTP gateway \ Edge Servers for incoming messages.
You can use the Recipient Filter to block incoming messages for specific recipients in your organization and You can also block incoming messages to recipients that do not exist in Active Directory.
In that case it probably message is dropped silently and no NDR is generated
Typically, then its may not the responsibility of the receiving server to generate a NDR for non-existent recipients. What should happen is the sending server will connect to your SMTP gateway and during the SMTP conversation, the message will be rejected ( and never accepted). Its then the responsibility of the sending server to generate the NDR back to the original sender.

Check below article for more information
http://www.arrowmail.co.uk/howto/recfilt.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/8886b8a0-d58d-4717-a448-fcca476b3efd/how-to-configure-ndr-for-nonexistent-users

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702738
Note that a NDR is usually not desired in such cases.

When NDRs are received by outside senders for some (deleted/non-existent) accounts but not others (active), it provides a mapping capability of user e-mail accounts on your server. In general, lack of any NDRs is the desired state.

If you want such e-mails handled, they should route to your "postmaster" account rather than bounce back. They can then be reviewed and handled according to your policies.

Tom
0