Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extend wireless between two buildings

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
Greetings wireless experts

I would like to set up a good quality wireless network for a client. They have ADSL/router in their office which works fine. Around120m away is their house where the Wi-Fi fluctuates between 10 to 15% signal. The goal is to have very strong signal in the house and use the ADSL connection to the Internet located in the office. We've exceeded the hundred metres cabling limit and we can't run a cable to link the two buildings because it passes a public road. We do how ever have line of sight between the two buildings. What would be the best way of achieving our goal. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699851
I would recommend the Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT) product range:-

http://linitx.com/category/ubiquiti-networks-ubnt/1038

We use the AirMax Ubiquiti airMAX 5GHz
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39700860
+1 for Ubiquiti.

The NanoStation M is probably what you'd need.
0