[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I deal with special characters in query results from mssql using php

Posted on 2013-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi!

I have a query that returns product description, and I have run into a problem dealing with the returned values.    This data is coming from MSSQL and I am using php to query the data.

Two specific things I have run into is data that includes a product name with a copyright signal next to it.  And the other is quotations and apostrophes that are tilted in/out instead of just the keyboard standard.  Does that make sense?

I am sure there are others . . ..

Is there anyway I can utilize these special characters?  The data is going into mysql Magento database.    If not, is there a way to get around the ? signs that are displayed instead?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lthames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39699890
You are probably getting those characters from data that came from Microsoft Word or maybe Excel in the Windows -1252 character set.  That is very similar to Latin1 ISO-8859-1.  What character set is your web page using?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699899
Is there anyway I can utilize these special characters?
Yes, of course.  You can convert them to the UTF-8 equivalents.  This article tells how.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11880-Unicode-PHP-and-Character-Collisions.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lthames
ID: 39700045
WOW . .  . . very informational.

I learned alot reading your article.

OH. . . and the adjustments I made based on the article worked!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39701053
Great!  Thanks for the points and thanks for using EE, ~Ray
0