[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESX hosts

Posted on 2013-12-05
14
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I am moving to vmware here at the office. We have 3 physical servers and plan to grow in the future.

I am looking for Dual Quad servers w/16GB ram and I will be going with a DAS solution for storage. I am leaning towards Dell rack mount.

I was pointed in the direction of the R620 model, what do you guys think or which model do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39699913
It really depends on the workloads that you're going to be running.  Ultimately, the workloads determine how many resources you need.

You need to calculate your CPU, RAM, and disk performance requirements.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39699915
very light usage for all 3.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39699923
Then the 620 should be adequate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699930
Dell R620 is an excellent 1U choice.

It has plenty of storage, if you need to exceed the storage in the server, you may want to consider the 2U R720, which has a much higher density in a 2U enclosure. Both R620 and R720 take the same processors.

16GB RAM is not very much?

which VMware vSphere licenses are you considering?

There's not much difference in pricing between the R620 and R720, we were going to purchase R620s recently for a new VMware Project, and when we got the costs back from Dell decided to purchase R720, although we do not need the storage now, if we decide to expand storage in the future, the R720 gives more flexibility, for not much more.

Get quotes for R620 and R720 and see for your self.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39699943
Thanks for the tips. I will look into the r720.

I was looking into the MD1200 DAS for storage also.

Licensing i was thiking the essentials plus kit.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39700059
Essentials plus is a good starting place.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39700063
Thoughts on the md1200?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39700076
Makes sense to keep your equipment from the same vendor.

Two things to keep in mind when designing shared storage:  capacity and performance.

Lots of people only buy for bulk storage, and they forget that they need disk IOpS, too.

If it's all domain controllers, print servers, and file servers then you're probably OK.  If you have any kind of heavy IO, like a SQL server, then you may need to dig into the numbers a little more.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39700079
Yeap, sql stuff is staying physical for long term.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39702622
I think with DAS storage, there is a 2TB limit on volumes?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39703129
There was with ESXi 5.1 and earlier.  I'm not sure what the current maximum is on ESXi 5.5.   I believe that the max is now 62 TB, but I could be wrong.

The bulk of VMs are on smaller datastores, anyway.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39703132
This was changed on ESXi 5.0.

You have always been able to create large VMFS data stores using extents! But this was no longered needed after 5.0.

What @asa.... is referring to "I think" is with ESXi 5.5 you can now create 62TB virtual disks! (vmdks).

which is a new feature.

See my EE Article for what's also new in 5.5!

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39703163
Well, it will also handle large, 64 TB LUNs on Fibre Channel.  I'm just not sure if that maximum is also true for direct-attached storage.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39703180
As long as it's on the HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

All storage is the same, FC, iSCSI, Local Storage, DAS
0