Solved

1 vs 2 processors in HP DL380P for Virtualization

Posted on 2013-12-05
7
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello folks,

I'm trying to figure out which CPU configuration would give me the best performance and an HP server. All else being equal, would two 4 core 2.5 GHz processor be better than one 8 core 2.5 GHz processor in terms of overall performance? I am running six virtual machines using ESXI on this physical server host including two database servers doing lightweight database crunching. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 39700199
Everything else being equal I would opt for 2 physical CPU's

For Example I would have 2
HP DL380p Gen8 Intel® Xeon® E5-2637v2 (3.5GHz/4-core/15MB/130W) Processor Kit      715228-B21

Over a Single
HP DL380p Gen8 Intel® Xeon® E5-2667v2 (3.3GHz/8-core/25MB/130W) Processor Kit      715226-B21

Both these run at the same memory speed and have close to the same MHz.

You talked about 2.5 GHz CPU. In that range on the Gen 8 server there is a big difference in the 4 Core and the 8 Core 2.6 GHz. One run the memory at 1333MHz and the other run the memory at 1866Mhz. So there everything is not equal.

There is the matter of upgrade you have to think of too. It is much easier to upgrade a single CPU machine than a multi and cheaper too.

There are may factors you have to look at but I think over all I would rather have 2 4 Core over 1 8 core everything being equal.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39700221
2 CPUs period

The memory on the HP DL servers is balanced accordingly to CPU so you will only be limited in the number of memory you can place in the server.  If you reach a certain limit you would not only need to buy memory but the CPU kit as well which will cost you more in the long run as it may no longer be available readily

NOTE:
If only one processor is installed, only 12 DIMM slots are available.  Memory is usually the chokepoint and is cheap, get the 2 CPUs now and you don't have to worry later
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 39700227
Thank so much Rick! The buget allows for the E5-2609v2 2.5GHz processor which as you said, runs the memory bus at 1333 MHz. If I were to upgrade to a processor with a 1600 MHz memory bus, like the 2.6 GHZ E5-2630v2, do you think it would make a big performance diffence for our SQL database app?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 121
ID: 39700279
Purchase the server with the higher clock speeds.

We've just purchased servers with 10 Core E5-2697v2 3.0GHz, rather than the 12 Core, which is clocked lower!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 39700299
A big difference NO. Would there be a difference yes.  
Your biggest boost for SQL would most likely come from how fast your disks are and what raid configuration you use.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39707224
I have read article online stating that you should not allocate more vCPU to a VM than you have CPU Cores in the Host. Otherwise the VM would need to span the memory bank of another CPU... I believe it has to do with NUMA..

Just some food for thought
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39707244
Always start with 1 CPU and if you need more add more but you can slow down VMs by adding too many vCPUs. If you can keep the amount of vCPUs on ALL your  VMs lower than your QTY logical processors you will be better off.
0