[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows ISOs

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey Experts,

I run a computer business and I need copies of various Windows OS, at this time Vista, where do I give them from?

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700126
Digital Rivers is the only Official place I know of. Here are the links for Vista (please read the whole page for instructions on how to use their arrangement.
ie: you must download all 3 files).
http://downloadsnfix.blogspot.com/2012/08/microsoft-windows-vista-official-iso.html

Links for W7:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/653d34d9-ac99-42db-80c8-6300f01f7aae/windows-7downloard

And you might want to read this short "article" about downloading Windows ISO's.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/f/download-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39700132
Rather than put my business at risk obtaining media for clients in an unsanctioned manner, I get the media from the client or have the client obtain the media if they need to (from the PC maker, or a new from a store.  If they used an operating system that is no longer sold, then they need to get the newest operating system.  There's a proviso in some licenses that require the media be obtained by the end user through legal methods.  One can argue the definition of this, but I prefer erring on the side of caution and placing the responsibility on the end user, where I feel it belongs.  I'll re-install, they have to provide what they were given or should have backed up.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39717118
Thank you much.    : )
0