Solved

How can I save PDF,doc and ppts on iPad/iPhone?

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi experts,
 I have some documents in my email that I would like to store on my ipad and iPhone to read them without having to open my emails. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakin Korkijrattanakul earned 500 total points
ID: 39700219
You can save .pdf file into iBooks application. Otherwise, .doc and .ppts you can mark as favourites (star) in dropbox application to use in offline mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39700310
Just to add in, the iPhone does not have a way to navigate folders off the box, it is more cloud based.

In the world of jailbreak though there is a  program called iFile, it gives you access to the folder structure and you will be able to navigate to where the document was downloaded.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39700372
If you are looking at emails on your PC (Windows or OSX) and want to have attachments available on the iPad/iPhone then a cloud-based file sharing solution is the simplest option.

In your Mail program on the PC .. save attachments to a cloud-shared folder on your PC.
Cloud Sharing Solutions include DropBox, SugarSync, GoogleDrive, SkyDrive and many more.

Install the app associated with your chosen cloud-sharing solution on the iPad/iPhone.

Now anything you put in the PC folder will be available on the iDevice.

To view certain files on the iDevice you may also need additional viewer apps as Dropbox and other will only support a certain range of file formats.
See Dropbox supported files here
https://www.dropbox.com/help/80/en

NOTE: I personally prefer SugarSync to Dropbox as it allows you to designate a folder and any enclosed file to be available offline whereas in Dropbox you have to flag/mark files to be downloaded and stored on the device for offline access.  You could try them both out and compare.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle_Davies
ID: 39700836
Hi,

you can use quickoffice to open the files and then just save it and each time you want to open it you can just go into that app.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/quickoffice/id578386521
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39702499
thanks
0