Solved

Migrating Exchange

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have an exchange 2003 box in Texas. I bought a new server running Windows 2008 with Exchange 2013 std, located in a Colo in Irvine CA.

I want to migrate from 2003 to 2013 (Exchange).  I'm looking for high level ideas on the BEST way to do this. Migrating up to 500 email accounts.

any ideas?

The old 2003 server is at an office in Texas.  The new server is in a colo.
Put them on the cloud temporarily?
setup a VPN between locations and migrate?
Upgrade from 2003 to 2010 first , then 2013?
What about Active Directory?
Why not leave Exchange is Texas and setup HTTPS? (question to myself - no need to address).
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
Comment Utility
If you planning for MS exchange 2013 deployment then upgrade path will be Exch2003 to Exch2007/2010 and then to Exch2013.The exchange supportability matrix link for your reference:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.141).aspx.You can setup vpn connectivity and perform migration.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
Comment Utility
Hi,

I don't think that till now the migration from exchange server 2003 to exchange server 2013 is there. Moreover it is highly recommended that first you should migrate from exchange server 2003 to 2007/2010 and then to 2013.

For migration from exchange server 2003 to 2013, you can refer to two methods below:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mbaher/archive/2008/06/04/migrating-exchange-2000-2003-to-exchange-2007-guidelines.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

Moreover there are many third party tools as well which can do such operations quickly. You can ask the Experts Exchange community for this.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to migrate, rather than use PST files, then you will need to migrate to Exchange 2010 first, remove Exchange 2003, then look at the next step.
Two options here to get the data to the data centre.
1. Move the server to the same location, do the migration then pick it up and take it to the data centre.
2. Put an interim server in the location, create a DAG in Exchange 2010, then move the mailboxes in to the DAG. Done over time the data will replicate up to the data centre. You can then migrate from that point.

The number of mailboxes doesn't really matter, it is the amount of data. If I have to move 30gb it doesn't matter if it is 1 mailbox or 30 - it is still 30gb.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
Comment Utility
sembee2: For option 1, are you assuming there is a VPN between the two sites? if not, how would exchange work without AD?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Yes, there is a presumption that you have a VPN. You would also need to have a domain controller in the second location - no AD no Exchange. Running Exchange with a remote domain controller isn't a good idea.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
Comment Utility
so I found out there is an MPLS between the sites.  the server in the colo  is not in the same subnet.  here is what I got so far based from your comments.

there is ONE server in texas.
there is ONE server in the colo in IRVINE CA.

I need to put the server in the COLO on the same subnet as the server in Texas.
I then need to put another AD server in the colo
I can then begin the migration but point the exchange to the AD IN THE COLO manually through exchange console?

How can I do the migration with no downtime?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
As long as you configure the two locations with separate subnets and configure Sites and Services correctly in Exchange, there will be no need to manually configure the domain controllers in Exchange. The Exchange server will use the closest domain controller.

As for a migration with no downtime - build an Exchange 2010 server, migrate all data to that (only downtime is on individual mailboxes while they are being moved). Remove the Exchange 2003 server. Build the Exchange 2013 servers and then move the mailboxes to that. Again the only downtime is at the end of the move mailbox phase.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
Comment Utility
Simon: can you private message me? am I allowed to give you my email address on here?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
It is against the rules of the site to do things off site.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
Comment Utility
I have not made any progress on this. it's on hold.
0