Solved

windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-05
17
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
on my home network I set up a linksys 3500 router that has a usb storage connection.
I connected a 1tb usb drive to it and set up folders for sharing music and videos and documents. I had 2 computers running windows 7 and 1 running windows 8 and I had no problem accessing the shares from any computer.
I updated the windows 8 computer to 8.1 and since that time I have not been able to get the windows 8.1 computer to connect to any of the network folders.any time I try to map the folder as a network drive\\192.168.1.1\folder name it tells me that it cannot find the share. the windows 7 machines do not have any issues
0
Comment
Question by:dcircolone
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39700158
Just an observation, I do not know why the topic is showing crystal reports software, that was from a previous question I had asked
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39701476
did you turn network discovery back on?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39702071
agree with Crishanna_mvp. when upgrading to 8.1 several settings are defaulted, including several network settings.

check you've set these back as they should be. If that doesn't help start by checking you can ping the network drive to confirm it can see it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39702468
I did make sure that network discovery was on for my private network, so I tried turning it on for general and public networks but I still cannot connect. on the windows 7 machines I can go to run and type in \\192.168.1.1 and the share comes up but on the windows 8.1 it says it cant find it. this only started when I updated from windows 8 to windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39702514
So did you try to ping it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39702580
it might also be helpful to see the output of ipconfig /all from both devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39702589
the storage device is hooked up to a usb port on my wireless router, if you are asking if I can ping the address of my router yes I can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39702594
this is the IP config from the 8.1 machine

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\xxxxxx>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xxxxx
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.in.comcast.net

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.in.comcast.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4D-BC-AE-AD
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.68(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 06, 2013 7:14:20 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 07, 2013 7:14:20 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-27-00-08-32
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f1fc:c831:2d0b:684e%20(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.56.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 151519271
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-B1-C2-73-00-E0-4D-BC-AE-AD

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DDD1918E-8615-4BED-8980-9547CF62C539}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.in.comcast.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.in.comcast.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\xxxxxx>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39702596
this is the ipconfig from one of the windows 7 machines., I have no problems with this one

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\xxxxxx>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xxxxxxx
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.in.comcast.net

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EE-AF-78-15-A7-CF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems VPN Adapter for 64-bit Wind
ows
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-9A-3C-78-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::11c8:fb4:fe43:9a83%23(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.2.13.113(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 889193882
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-79-6C-EB-F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.2.7.10
                                       10.2.7.14
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.2.7.17
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.2.7.14
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.in.comcast.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1502 802.11b/g/n
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : CC-AF-78-15-A7-CF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::199b:3d65:dd0d:6734%14(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.123(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 06, 2013 7:16:47 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 07, 2013 7:21:22 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 248295288
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-79-6C-EB-F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:d:7500:a77:cad7:19ff:fe43:cfaf
                                       192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix Search List :
                                       hsd1.in.comcast.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.in.comcast.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::81c7:d8ea:4b5c:c862%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.54(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 06, 2013 5:57:59 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 07, 2013 6:28:54 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 250629538
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-79-6C-EB-F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:d:7500:a77:cad7:19ff:fe43:cfaf
                                       192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix Search List :
                                       hsd1.in.comcast.net

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ad83:4e93:18ed:3d03%17(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.213.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 654331990
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-79-6C-EB-F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
8
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b5ca:3315:a3d4:67c4%18(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.240.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 671109206
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-79-6C-EB-F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-27-00-0C-70
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b8d9:42c4:9f55:d5a2%35(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.56.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 554172455
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-79-6C-EB-F0-4D-A2-F4-F0-6B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7FC5E327-2A58-44B5-8E0D-9835D4CEE859}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DE18F873-E93F-47AE-96E5-E886FB3993CB}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2FF42965-520C-4B36-A445-2D88B28EA145}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{FB20926C-EDF7-48CA-8EA2-7B98FEAED23E}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{9064F30D-0D5F-426F-8B51-4BA5C8C35AED}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.in.comcast.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\xxxxxx>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39702620
Ok...I'm just a little confused by the results...but that's ok
May I suggest you start with some basics
Shut down/disable all adapters except for the Ethernet adapter and then see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39703355
the windows 7 machine that has vmware and virtualbox installed works fine, the problem is with the windows 8.1 and I only have virtualbox installed.

Anyway I don't know if this was the best solution but I reset the router to factory defaults and then reprogrammed it to my to my specs and then set up the shares again and that fixed the issue.

not to complain but I am paying for this service and it seems like more often than not I have to figure things out myself
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39703891
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for dcircolone's comment #a39703355

for the following reason:

no expert came up with a solution
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39703497
I'm not a moderator nor do I work for EE in anyway.  I just believe that it can be fun to help and sometimes I learn things in the process.

While this is a "paid service",  the persons who respond to your postings are not paid, per se.  There is a never a guarantee as to how many people will see, much less respond to any given question.  

You seem to be operating quite outside the box on these machines like perhaps a lab setup and so sometimes it takes a bit of time to sort through things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39703531
CrisHanna_MVP I understand completely what you are saying but my point is I know that there is no way for anyone person to know the answers to every IT issue that comes up so that is why I subscribed to this site, and when I first subscribed it did seem like the experts knew the answers but now it just seems like they are searching the internet like I am to find the answers.
I don't know if the experts changed or if they just got lazy but  this is a paid service. I don't know who gets my money but I know they take it and I would think I could get good service
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39703836
Can't provide more info than I have.   I would certainly encourage you to contact EE directly and speak with them over your concerns.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39703917
I appreciate the points but you had ask for the question to be deleted, it was not my intent to object or suggest I had solved your issue.   You clearly took a path of your choosing to help you achieve a goal you felt you needed quicker than we could help you sort it out.

You can request attention if you would like to delete the question instead
0