Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can ping yahoo.com but can't browse to via IE

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-20
I have several W7Pro machines on a Windows 2003 server, it runs AD, DHCP, and DNS.
today users started having issues going to certain websites.
Yahoo.com always gives me "cannot find the webpage" errors on several machines, but I can ping yahoo.com and get a response.
I've seen similar issues to this at another site so I did what fixed it there....dnsmgmt, then "clear cache" on the dns server. It didn't help.
I have 3 forwarders setup top two from the ISP, the third is my router.
Yahoo.com is my test base, but there is one more site that I know of that is not working as expected in regards to getting logged in. There I get a white page with "done" at the bottom.

Will be on site later this morning to troubleshoot. Any advice is appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39700297
This is usually a dns issue.
Please run the following command:

>nslookup

>www.yahoo.com

Was the correct IP address be returned?

It could be any of the following problems:
1. Problem at the proxy server if you are using proxy
2. A corrupt browser cache
3. A firewall blocking your http request

Check the above.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39700345
Thanks for you comment.
1. we don't use a proxy server.
2 I cleared the cache on the 2003 server and in google chrome also did ipconfig /flushdns
3. nothings changed on the firewall.

Just for grins, instead of typing yahoo.com in the address bar I typed www.yahoo.com and got through. Still have issues logging to a title company and getting a blank page so I'm wondering if my problem is related.

So I still need help because I noticed that when I click a link in yahoo I still get "page not found"
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700449
Try below

Keep only one public DNS as forwarder at a time, run ipconfig /flushdns and dnscmd /clearcache and check name resolution with nslookup and http browsing and change them one by one.
May be there is issue with forwarder DNS IP
You will come to know if all forwarders are working..

Also you can test 1st by telnet on port 53 for all forwarders servers

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 39701023
Have you disabled your toolbars?

Have you looked in the hosts file?  Maybe when you ping yahoo.com you are not pinging the yahoo web host.

Verify with ping that www.yahoo.com and yahoo.com return the same IP address or at least something close since they probably have multiple servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39701142
Thanks mike and malesh

I will try your recommendations when I get on site.
I haven't disabled toolbars, but at one point I put googles public dns in as a static dns on a workstation's ip configuration and still had the same problem. As I'm writing this though, I'm not sure if I flushed dns after doing so. My test with that didn't work though.

I also got an email and was told all is back to normal, for that user it was yahoo.com. but I have another user having issues with another website.

I'll get onsite today and check it out.

Thanks for your comments.
0