Solved

MS Server2008 physical memory usage all the time at 11,7 of 12GB!?!

Posted on 2013-12-05
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
can someone explain how is it possible that OS Server 2008 on Hp Proliant DL380G7 physical RAM is all the time running at 11,7 of 12GB? Meaning that never drop down below 90% of usage.
CPU is acting normal.
Main program is Sql Server 2008 Standard Edition, which is running 4 instances. 4 main programs which approx. 40 users are daily connecting.

Any idea why Ram is so big all the time?
By my experience I think that so high ram usage should already slow down server, but actual is responding normally.

Thanks in advance for help.
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 100 total points
ID: 39700276
refer the below link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920093

Hope these article helps you.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 300 total points
ID: 39700286
The Server trys toPre-Allocate memory for SQL SERVER . In Sql Management Studio -> Properties of the Server -> Memory you can change the Max. memory SQL-Server can use.

The default setting allows SQL-Server to use all free memory to get the best performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 39700304
True, that sql server memory has maximum setup, like 2147483647.

So, if I'm right other programs has still higher priority to get/take necessary memory power, right?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39700309
it frees memory when it has more than the min server memory setting, and Windows indicates that there is a shortage of free memory.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178145.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 100 total points
ID: 39700476
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 39701103
Thanks for explanations.
0