Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macro to conditionaly apply a value to a control

Posted on 2013-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a form frmCompanies on which a record ComID is selected.

Then I open a form frmNotes with a macro filtering all notes in tblNotes where ComID = frmCompanies.[ComID].Value.

Now when I decide to make a new note, I want the frmNotes.[ComID].Value must also be set equal to frmCompanies.[ComID].Value.

I was thinking to use On Dirty as trigger to achieve this. However I don't find a way to allocate a value of a control from another form to a control on the active form.

I do not want to use a subform.

I do not have experience with macros, so this is the first one. I know VBA.

Any help please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39700627
Upload a sample database,  removing any object but the ones needed to show the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39700680
Attached is the applicable database. It will open with frmCompanies and if you click on "Open frmNotes" button, the second form will open.

Thanks.
Action.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39700765
Try this:

Private Sub Form_Dirty(Cancel As Integer)
    Me.ComID = Me.Tag
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    Me.Tag = Me.ComID
End Sub

Open in new window

Action.accdb
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39700793
Hi, Sorry if I created a misunderstanding.

I specifically want to use a macro for this purpose, because I want the experience and I want to create a web database.

Thanks for your attension. Can you help with an Access 2010 macro?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703656
If you are creating a web database with A2010, you are wasting your time.  That technology is already deprecated.  The A2013 version of web databases is quite different.

Use the BeforeInsert event.  You only want to populate the ID if this is a new record.  Use the macro builder to build it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39704264
Thanks for your comment about A2010 web databases and
your answer to my question.
Also thanks for the other contributions.
Fritz
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39704887
You are quite welcome:)
0