Solved

Convert mm into cm

Posted on 2013-12-06
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi guys,

I currently have the following in column A:

220 x 300
250 x 250
330 x 300

I need column B to be:

22cm x 30cm
25cm x 25cm
33cm x 30cm

Is this possible in an equation?

Many Thanks,
Dean.
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39700437
Hi,

pls try

=LEFT(A2;3)/10&"cm x "&RIGHT(A2;3)/10&"cm"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39700441
If your data starts in row 2 then enter this formula in row 2 of any blank column

=LEFT(A2,FIND(" ",A2)-1)/10&"cm"&" x "&RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(" x ",A2)-2)/10&"cm"

and copy it down.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigam333
ID: 39700443
The Solution is :
in next column write:
=LEFT(A2,3)/10 & "cm x " & RIGHT(A2,3)/10 & "cm"

Use , between A2 & 3.

Thanks,
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39700491
Rgonzo1971, im getting error in formula.

ssaqibh: That works perfectly, but ive also noticed some cells have:

350 x 350 x 700

Can we change the formula to deal with this also?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 39700572
Try

=LEFT(A2,FIND(" ",A2)-1)/10&"cm"&" x "&IF(LEN(A2)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(A2,"x",""))=2,MID(A2,FIND("x",A2)+2,FIND(" x ",A2,FIND(" x ",A2)+1)-FIND(" x ",A2)-2)/10&"cm x"&RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(" x ",A2,FIND(" x ",A2)+1)-2)/10&"cm",RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(" x ",A2)-2)/10&"cm")

BTW Rgonzo1971's formula is good if the number of digits in all numbers is exactly 3, except that his computer uses ; instead of , as a separator. Just replace the ; with , to use his formula.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39700590
Thanks ssaqibh, thats a pretty impressive equation. Thanks for clearing up the Rgonzo1971 post too.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39700596
If your numbers are all fixed at 3 digits then you can use this simplified formula

=LEFT(A2,3)/10&"cm x "&IF(LEN(A2)>9,MID(A2,7,3)/10&"cm x ","")&LEFT(A2,3)/10&"cm"
0