Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sql Stored Procedure

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts

I would like to build a sp in mssql for the attached file with question and target answer

That's all

Thanks
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:beckyng
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39701221
SELECT Parent, Child, Level, Hierachy, Usage,
   Usage * CASE WHEN Level = 1 THEN 1 ELSE (SELECT Usage FROM MyTable WHERE Level = 1) END AS [New Usage]
FROM myTable AS T
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 1400 total points
ID: 39701462
-- test data
select	Parent	= 'P001'
,	Child	= 'C002'
,	Usage	= 2.000
into	#temp
union all
select	Parent	= 'C002'
,	Child	= 'K003'
,	Usage	= 1.000
union all
select	Parent	= 'K003'
,	Child	= 'T001'
,	Usage	= 0.027
go

-- recursive call
WITH
	recursive_CTE
	(	Parent
	,	Child
	,	Hierarchy
	,	Usage
	,	Level
	)
	AS
	(
		SELECT	a.Parent
		,	a.Child
		,	CAST(a.Parent +'.'+ a.Child as varchar(50))
		,	CAST(a.Usage as numeric(9,3))
		,	1
		FROM	#temp	a
		LEFT
		JOIN	#temp	b	ON	a.Parent = b.Child
		WHERE	b.Child IS NULL

		UNION ALL

		SELECT	b.Parent
		,	b.Child
		,	CAST(a.Hierarchy + '.' + b.Child as varchar(50))
		,	CAST(a.usage * b.usage as numeric(9,3))
		,	a.Level + 1
		FROM	recursive_CTE	a
		JOIN	#temp		b	ON	a.Child = b.Parent
		
	)
SELECT	Parent
,	Child
,	Level
,	Hierarchy
,	Usage
FROM	recursive_CTE

Open in new window

0