?
Solved

Sql Server log shipping memory utilization

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi,

I have configured log shipping on my sql database server but when i am checking RAM utilization on my primary server the utilization of RAM is goign upto 5 GB. My server has 8 GB of RAM and half of the memory is eaten by log shipping services. Any solution to control this or it is normal.


Regards.....
0
Comment
Question by:angnanesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 750 total points
ID: 39701222
The memory setup for SQL server has nothing to do with log shipping. Log shipping itself doesn't use much memory because it actually copies the transaction logs to the secondary and restores them there.

The maximum size for SQL server can go up to the all available memory on the box if it is not set to a limit. That limit should be about 75 - 90% from available memory. SQL uses as much memory as it is allowed to and it is just normal. You want memory for the SQL server but you have to make sure that there is something left, at least 10%, to the OS. So 5GB for SQL server out of 8GB total is pretty much reasonable.

Here are some guidelines:

http://sqlserverperformance.wordpress.com/2009/10/29/suggested-max-memory-settings-for-sql-server-20052008/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 750 total points
ID: 39705659
if you are sql server 64 bit. it is a good consumer of memory . reason as memory allocation is toughest Job in Server. total memory is allocate to SQL Server . when there is a requirment of memory  SQL Server releeases.
 

you can control the memory by placing   a memory cap on the SQL Server using
SP_configure command
0