Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel formula question

Posted on 2013-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi all,

quick question.

I have a spreadsheet showing work quoted. I have a column for the cost and a column where the purchase order number is entered.

without going in VBA is it possible to have a cell which totals the cost column only where there is a purchase order number entered in another cell?

i.e.

Description  Cost             PO
Work 1          £10.00         C-102933
Work 2          £20.00        
Work 3          £10.00         C-102383
Work 4          £40.00         C-104452
Work 5          £50.00

Order Received £60.00
Outstanding      £70.00
Total                   £130.00
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 400 total points
ID: 39700695
Create a new column containing an "IF()" formula

i.e. insert value 0 if column PO = "" , insert value of column Cost otherwise

and sum up that column.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 39700712
I suggest you use SUMIF for this purpose:

=SUMIF(D2:D6,"<>",C2:C6)

see example

Regards
Sumif1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 39700715
You can use SUMIF function.

=SUMIF(PO Column, "<>",Value Column)

Thanks
Rob H
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 39700718
If your numbers are in B2:B6 then use this formula

=SUMIF($C$2:$C$6,"<>",$B$2:$B$6)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 400 total points
ID: 39700722
or use 'Sumif" -

Order received: =SUMIF($D$2:$D$6,"> ",$C$2:$C$6)
Outstanding: =SUMIF($D$2:$D$6,"",$C$2:$C$6)

example attached
Book2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39700733
Does 4 people with effectively the same answer make it the right thing to do?

I wonder if BarryHoudini is going to chirp in with a SUMPRODUCT option or somebody else with a Pivot Table??

Happy Friday to one and all!

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39700748
its the Christmas season - get back to work all of you

reg
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39700775
We all have nothing else to do. 4 same answers within less than 4 minutes.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39701329
SUMIF, SUMPRODUCT, are you mad!?

You can use SUMIFS

=SUMIFS(B2:B6,C2:C6,"<>")

or an "array formula"

=SUM(IF(C2:C6<>"",B2:B6))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

regards, barry

[definitely not for points]
0