Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange. Two sites, one email domain. Two servers?

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a main and branch office, seventy and twelve users respectively, that use the same email domain. The main office is using Exchange 2013. We are upgrading hardware in the branch office so using it as an opportunity to rationalise the topology. For simplicity I would like the branch office users to log into the main office Exchange server rather than have to administrate two Exchange servers. Is this feasible or would it be an unacceptable user experience? We have several remote users already accessing the main site Exchange using Outlook cached mode and it seems quite successful. Is there a best practice for this scenario?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jostick
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39700724
What network bandwidth do you have between two offices ?

You are absolutely right

for 12 users, instead of having \ maintaining dedicated exchange servers, better they connect over WAN..

One of my customer having site with 25 users with 1Mbps line and using outlook 2010 to connect to exchange server over WAN without problem

Also in case of WAN link failure, if internet connectivity is there, they can connect through RPC over Https (Outlook Any Where)

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:LingerLonger
ID: 39700824
Agree with Mahesh, Outlook Anywhere for the remote users would be the best way to go, using Cached Exchange Mode. Just be sure to the "On Fast Networks..." checkbox is enabled ("On Slow Networks..." should be on by default, other options are dependent on your environment) -
Exchange Proxy SettingsNot having this enabled for the remote site users will cause performance issues, as they'll "see" the server over the VPN Link that you probably have between sites, which will be painfully slow.
I would also suggest enabling these features on the Main Office laptop systems, if any, as this will allow them to access their mail from anywhere when they're not in the office.
0