Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LDAP SSL and Subject Alternate Names

Posted on 2013-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
It seems that when using SAN names with the domain controller certificate, only the first name is of importance, all other names are being ignored?
0
Comment
Question by:albatros99
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1500 total points
ID: 39700814
Hi,

Yes, it looks like this is a requirement. Please see the following text from a MS Article.
--------------------------------
Enabling LDAPS for domain controllers using a multi-tier CA hierarchy

•The Subject name or the first name in the Subject Alternative Name (SAN) must match the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of the host machine, such as Subject:CN=server1.contoso.com.
--------------------------------

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2980.ldap-over-ssl-ldaps-certificate.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 39701170
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931351

You can use an additional SAN, but the first SAN attribute name MUST match the FQDN of the server.  If you wanted to use LDAPS.US.YOURDOMAIN.COM for multiple servers to provide round-robin load balancing of LDAPS, for example, you would use the SAN attribute as:

SAN:server1.yourdomain.com&ldaps.us.yourdomain.com
SAN:server2.yourdomain.com&ldaps.us.yourdomain.com
0