Solved

dell power edge 2950 makes noise

Posted on 2013-12-06
11
666 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hey in oour school we have these dell power edge 2950 servers and i noticed this morning it seems like the fans were spinning real loudly and sometimes it will slow down and then start back again

i wasnt seeing any error on the led saying fan failure which i had saw at one time but i changed the fan and it fixed

however i saw a new error on led saying i 1912 sel full

is that the cause of it and if so how do i fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39700797
The fans speeding up and slowing down could just be due to temperature changes. As far as the error, it means the even log is full. Log in via Open Manage, or the DRAC. Click on the LOGS tab. To the right is an option to "Clear the Logs." You may want to look through them just to make sure some error that corrected itself did not occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39700812
we have 2 other servers that does not make the noise so i doubt is the temperature

could you be a bit more specific as to how i login via open manage or DRAC???

is there a knob to press on start up???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39700838
If it was purchased, there should be a maintenance port configured and you access it via a web interface. If the remote access card is not installed, you would need to use Open Manage on the server itself to clear it. You could also download and run the DSET utility from the website. I did find these instruction, but have never used this process before:

(1) Download and extract the Dell OpenManage Deployment Toolkit.

(2) Copy the \Dell\Toolkit\Tools\bmccfg.exe file to a floppy.

(3) Run it as follows: bmccfg --clearsel

Could this server be running a heavier load at times than the others? Is it in the same rack, area, etc where the air flow around it would be the same? The logs might provide you some additional information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39700873
ok i managed to clear sel by pressing ctrl e during POST and i got the option there and now no errors are shwoing on the LED

is it possible that means there could have been a fan failure but i cant see it on the LED cause i cleared everything???

Is there any way to tell if a fan is failing e.g by installing some software or in the BIOS etc to see if all fans are working good etc???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39700936
Typically, Open Manage, which is free will tell you this kind of information. It can be downloaded from Dells website. If you download the Install and Build Utility, you can install it from there. Unlikely that there is a failure that does not show up. It could be an airflow problem, you could open it up and make sure there isn't excessive dust build up around the intakes, etc that may obstruct airflow. Plus, if you have OM installed, you have better insight into the log events.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=NF1CT&osCode=WNET&fileId=2731102793&languageCode=en&categoryId=SM
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39701756
ok so here is what i did thus far.... i opened it out and cleaned out all the dust that it had

I even tried putting a new powersupply and still problem exists

The fan tends to slow back down for a minute and then it starts back to go fast again and then it slows back down etc

this is very strange

someone told me it might be a motherboad issue but i not sure?

Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39701786
Have you tried just shutting it down for a reboot. I found a couple notes on the web where people had similar problems and a shutdown and restart fixed the problem. They called it "an annoying problem". There were also a few post where updating the BIOS and other system firmware addressed the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39701858
i tried the reboot and shutdown but that did not help
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newmanme earned 250 total points
ID: 39703112
Good Day all,

Being the IT Jock that I am, and yes I said Jock because I am not a nerd, I have a pair of Dell 2950's on the desktop behind me.

The Dell 2950's are of the end generation of hot running servers so to speak. They just run hot, which means temperature control in the environment is very important. I keep my home office in sync with my home AC at 72 - 74 degrees Fahrenheit. My office stays between 76 and 80 due to the excess heat they, the 2 2950's, put out. Now if you go back and research it, the recomended temperatures in your server room should be 68 degrees Fahrenheit at all times for optimum health and longevity of your equipment.

All that said, the fans on mine go up and down all the time and my office stays fairly noisy. The fans speed increases as the temperature inside the box goes up. This is normal, but you need to check your system to make sure you do not have any processes or services running the processor(s) constantly high, over 80%. The more intensive the processor(s) runs the hotter it gets, the faster and louder the fans go.

Start with your task manager and watch the CPU % for a while and see if the speed of the fans goes hand in hand with high processor(usage).

If not, open up your performance monitor and disk(s) use % and see if there is a relation their.

If not, do as suggested about and get into the system via open mange or the system web interface and see if there are any warnings or firmware updates that are needed.

Let me know what you find
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39708432
hey guys it seems the problem is fixed

i powered it off for the entire weekend and now as i put it back on the noise has stopped

any ideas what caused it?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 250 total points
ID: 39708453
It could start back up again. As was mentioned by myself and newmanme, this could simple be due to load. As more processing power is required by the server, the CPU's get hotter, requiring the fans to speed up. Outside of the event log being full, which you have now cleared, I do not think you had a problem.
0