[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

lost my Symantec Backupexec 12.5 license key

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I had to remove and reinstall my backupexec 12.5 software on my dell server
i had a problem with .net framework
now that i have reinstalled i need to enter my license key
this was purchased from dell when i bought my dell server
i cant find any documentation on this
is it possible this key would still be stored somewhere on the server that i could get it back
or how would i get this key
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39700808
I am not sure this will work since I have never tried it, but you could look for a file called "besernum.eml" in either "C:\windows\" or "C:\windows\system32." However, if you purchased it from Dell, they may have a record of the license key they sold. Another thought, did you register it for the initial support when you purchased it? If so, then Symantec would have a record of it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39700826
You can also try Berlac - it will do an audit of your installed software and retrieve licences as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701558
You might call Dell and give them your service tag,they may be able to help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39723741
If you hadn't noticed, I mentioned Dell may have your codes in the first post. Thanks for considering that mention.
0