?
Solved

User prompted to open or save launch ica file

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a user connecting to a XenApp 6.5 farm using the web client.  The citrix receiver (4.0) is installed. She is accessing via Internet Explorer.

 She logs in to the farm ok, but when she clicks a published app she is always prompted to save or open the launch.ica file.  When she clicks open, the application DOES launch normally- but why is this extra step necessary for this user when it does not happen to our other users with similar configuration?  Typically, other users (myself included) click the published app and the receiver progress bar kicks right in and opens the app.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 39700842
Set your WI or SF URL to trusted sites in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kabilanis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704287
We can try setting the default program for .ica to citrix receiver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39706595
"Set your WI or SF URL to trusted sites in Internet Explorer. "
I did try that. Same thing.

I have not tried setting the default program for .ica to citrix receiver... I will try that
0