Solved

segmentation of VM

Posted on 2013-12-06
10
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
are there any official VM documents/guidance on segregating your virtual machines across various hosts? i.e. domain controllers etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39700924
You've kind of lost me there, what do you mean by segregating across hosts?

So, are you wanting to have a number of VM's go to one domain controller and another bunch go to another or?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39700934
I mean for example if you have 2 domain controller VM's that they arent on the same host, that kind of design strategy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39700954
Ohhh I see what you're saying now

Ok so, right click the cluster that you want to do this on, go to edit settings, then to DRS group manager. Put all your domain controllers in a single group.

Next go to Rules Add the group into the rule and then select separate virtual machines.

That will ensure they don't go on the same host :D
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 39701233
It's common sense, to ensure that your Domain Controllers and Exchange Servers are "spread" across different hosts in the farm.

We've discussed this before, with DRS and the use of Affinity and Anti-Affinity Groups. if you have DRS, if you do not have DRS, it makes common sense "not to have all your eggs in one basket".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39704351
If you can let us know the number of VMs that you have in your network and the role that they play; Experts (designers) will be able to provide suggestions and recommendations.

That will definitely help you avoid single points of failures, HA at its best, and other recommendations to keep your network UP most of times OR minimize downtime to max possible value :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39705574
I was just hoping there may be a vmware specific guide/best practice in this area..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39705580
I told you the best way to do it though, did that not work for you?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39705585
I'd prefer some formal vmware documentation to site as "best practice",you'd also only mentioned AD, I wondered what other types of system are stored on seperate hosts.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 500 total points
ID: 39705590
Ah right, I mean you can use that solution for any application server and in all honesty you shouldn't have a primary and secondary on the same host anyway.

This isn't really down to VMware but more common sense. I DRS the following away from each other on a host

DC (including DHCP and DNS)
Exchange
File server nodes
Application boxes
IIS servers
SQL databases
Citrix NetScalers

It takes a bit of configuring but you should just split up anything that is in a cluster or has a counterpart.

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39705592
Ok thanks Alex, will split points shortly
0