Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert website into a mobile site

Posted on 2013-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I was wondering if there were any tools available to convert a website into its mobile version.

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39702687
I don't know of any tools, but this is what I am researching these days:

Responsive Web Design: What It Is and How To Use It
http://coding.smashingmagazine.com/2011/01/12/guidelines-for-responsive-web-design/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39702707
Take a look at http://apigee.com too
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 39703034
That last comment would suggest that there is no quick way to get what you need.  If there was, I wouldn't trust it to handle all the possible cases.  Nothing like digging in, and taking the time to design for different platforms from the start.
0