Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unzip a zip file  .NET framework 4.0

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
5,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to unzip  a zip file using .net framework 4.0.
Can I do this using .net classes , or use third party software

Any code samples would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39700988
See these code samples at MSDN
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39700993
Hi countrymeister;

.Net does support zipping and unzipping files.please see this web page for examples.

How to: Compress and Extract Files
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39701036
I wasn't aware that .NET had introduced classes for ZIP (e.g. .zip) files (thanks for that FernandoSoto!). In addition to the above, I have been using DotNetZip for a little while now, and it works very well. You can install it from NuGet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 39701076
I am using .nET 4.0, I see the examples are for .net 4.5, also the .net 4.0 library
shows an example of unzipping .gz file. I need to unzip a .ZIP file

 foreach (FileInfo fi in di.GetFiles("*.gz"))
            {
                Decompress(fi);

            }
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701134
DotNetZip has plenty of examples of usage.
0