Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal Autodiscover failure EXPR = <Null>

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi guys,

I am getting this while running:
test-outlookconnectivity -protocol:http

The client does not have Outlook Anywhere enabled, although this is one of our monitoring tests we do, to test the environment.

This was working until we decom'd Exchange 2003 and has error'd out since.

I've attached a copy of the error we're getting.

We've just installed SP3 in order to attempt to resolve it. No resolution found.
We've also tried to set the EXPR certprincipalname to the msstd:mail.domain.com but this did not resolve the problem.
We've also uninstalled and reinstall the RPC over HTTPS component, no resolution.

Has anyone else seen this issue please?
expr.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39701003
screenshot missing
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39701010
updated about 30 seconds ago :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701111
This is what I would expect if Outlook Anywhere isn't enabled.
Therefore the answer is simple - either enable Outlook Anywhere or remove the test.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39701133
I assumed that originally, but the fact that the error started coming up since we decom'd Exchange, it may be a coincidence with our monitoring team adjusting things their end.

Thanks Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39701145
awesome as usual.
0