Solved

AERO Themes

Posted on 2013-12-06
9
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Tech s of the world, I need to know how to change my system tray to show when I hover over the icon it gives me the entire picture instead of words. I have a user who thinks it a must to be able to see the icon instead of words to show what it is. Example, when I hover over word on the system tray and it says document - Microsoft word. I need to see the picture of word. Now this is a trivial thing but the user is driving me nuts. I have gone into the aero display but cannot find what I need? I never care but there is always one.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39701079
Below are the aero hardware requirements.

1-gigahertz (GHz) 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
1 gigabyte (GB) of random access memory (RAM)
128-megabyte (MB) graphics card

Aero also requires a DirectX 9 class graphics processor that supports a Windows Display Driver Model Driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 in hardware, and 32 bits per pixel.

For best results, you might also want to follow these graphics processor recommendations:
64 MB of graphics memory to support a single monitor with a resolution that is less than 1,310,720 pixels (for example, a 17–inch flat panel LCD monitor that has a 1280 × 1024 resolution)
128 MB of graphics memory to support a single monitor with a resolution from 1,310,720 to 2,304,000 pixels (for example, a 21.1–inch flat panel LCD monitor that has up to a 1600 × 1200 resolution)
256 MB of graphics memory to support a single monitor with a resolution greater than 2,304,000 pixels (for example, a 30–inch wide-screen flat panel LCD monitor that has up to a 2560 × 1600 resolution)

Reminder: Aero requires a minimum of Windows 7 Home Premium!

Also see the following:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-aero-desktop-experience
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39701144
I have all the requirements, just need to know what selection to turn them on? Display etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39701150
I have been to the site but it really does not explain how to make the icons look like the icons when I open any app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39701317
where or what location is the setting to change how the look is?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39701874
I'm guessing you do not have Aero enabled or a computer that it Aero-capable, but if you do and it has been disabled (either locally or through group policy), then check this:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/disable-and-turn-off-taskbar-thumbnail-preview-in-windows-7-switch-to-list-view/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39702343
If you have a PC capable of running Aero, and have at least WIN7 Home Premium, do the following:

RIGHT-click on a blank area of the desktop and select "Personalize"
On the next screen, select any of the Aero Themes and save your settings...

That's it!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39702731
Well my 2 cents worth
Once you are using one of windows 7 AERO themes as suggested above,
not one of the basic themes or classic themes.
You could just open an image rightclick it and set as desktop background.

word is added to the taskbar when opened and then when you move the mouse over the icon on the taskbar it will show a thumbnail view of it,
Any programs pinned and opened will also show the thumbnail
there is an option to have these larger
Rightclick the taskbar Options>untick use small icons they will now be large
Tick to use the AERO PEEK
TaskbarAlternatively
Press down the windows logo key and tap the tab key
all open windows will scroll each time the tab key is tapped just release it to the one you want opened
scroll windows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39705997
This was the perfect answer. I do not really have time to pay attention to such minor stuff but this was great. Thanks for all the help. This was exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39706177
Thank you very much!!!!  
a pleasure for sure and yes very simple  :)
0