Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Change the Priority of Wired network interface

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
currently we are using some inventory software (express Matrix and Script logic Patch Authority), when these software perform scans on the PC's it pulling the default ip address that is currently set as the Virtual IP and not the Ethernet ip address.

i think it's the preferences of how the adapters are set on the PC however after trying to change it i am unable to do so...

any help is appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39702658
This is for Windows 8 but the powershell commands should work on Windows 7 as well
http://restingsysadmin.wordpress.com/2013/03/28/setting-network-interface-priority-on-windows-8-with-powershell/

For older OS (winXP) you'll probably have to do it in the GUI
https://restingsysadmin.wordpress.com/2013/03/27/setting-network-interface-priority-on-windows-8-with-the-gui/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702699
It's in Advanced -> Advanced Settings...
of Network Connections (click the 'start' orb, type ncpa.cpl and hit Enter).

Once you've opened Advanced Settings...
Change Adapter Binding Orderselect the adapter in the top 'pane' and use the arrow buttons on the right-side of the dialog to position them in the order you want.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39702961
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 39717716
i am using scriptlogic patch authority and i made all the suggested changes however patch authority still pulls my virtual adapter as the PC ip address
0