[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 add printers

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am adding printers at work using the

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry

command and I am playing with the switches. what I have found is if I use

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ga /c\\%1 /n\\%2

it seems to install the printer with no problems, but if I use

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /c\\%1 /n\\%2

I usually get an error that windows can't find the driver. I would keep using the /ga switch, but when I setup the printer using this switch, for some of the computers that are in a certain Organization Unit, if I do a

rundll32 printui.dll, PrintUIEntry /ge /c\\%1

that command only finds the local printers, not the network printers. So I was wondering  if I setup the printer using different switches then the network printers would show.
So any ideas how to use the

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry

so that the drivers are installed automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702784
You would do better using a policy to deploy the printers.
Server from 2008 r2 onwarrds has much better tools for deploying printers.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39702803
As suggested you can use GP preference to map printer

How do you map a printer using Group Policy Preferences?
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/01/faq-2-how-do-you-map-printer-using-group-policy-preferences/

But for Windows XP  machine for preference to work you need to install windows XP client side extention.http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=3628

Alternately you can use this VBscript to map printers and apply the scripot to map printer at logon:http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=1844072-Installed multiple printer at 2003 VBSCRIPT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39703793
At work I'm not in the group that can change group policy.
where I work the people that setup group polcy are in a different building and don't seem very interested in help me.
therefore I try to find alternative solutions.
the link for the VBscript seems to be for xp machines, but hopefully it would work with win7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39719200
thank you
0