Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo / ThinkCentre M72e Shutting down unexpectedly

Posted on 2013-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Bought a refurbished Lenovo / ThinkCentre M72e for a new employee.  It was unexpectedly shutting down every morning around 9:15 am.  The dump file told me that the Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers were causing the issue.  I ended up removing Intel Rapid Storage technology as well as all other bloatware.  We made it through the next morning, then at around 4 pm the computer shutdown again.  I have yet to get on it and check the dump files but was wondering if anyone had any other ideas.  I am trying to NOT have to reinstall windows, but that might be my only option here.  It has Windows 7 64-bit installed.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AdrienneSperber
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39701236
It sounds like bad memory or a bad mother board to me.

Have you checked inside the unit make sure no dust is on the fan clean it if so

What are the Stop codes?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39701243
I have found that re installing Windows clean is usually the best option and saves time in the long run.  I use one of the free key finder programs to get all the license keys first and save them to a file on a usb drive - it makes it a lot easier to cut and paste them back in during the re install.  Here is a list of available key finder programs if you do not have one already:  http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/tp/topkeyfinder.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39701318
I would do a reinstall, especially on a refurbished PC. Who knows whether or not that was done by the vendor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39702787
you can install speedfan,-to monitor the temperatures :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 39714587
I reinstalled Windows and it seems to have restarted again last night.  I ran the memory diagnostics and it came back with no errors.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39714717
Sounds like as I posted originally that it could be a heating problem that's why I asked if you checked the fan inside the case for dust.

Also they could have sold you a bad machine fro the start. Refurbished units you never know what issues they had in the past.

Check for dust first.

Memory tests do not always find issues.

I am still thinking bad mother board.

any errors in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39714850
Did you get a dump file from the latest crash?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 39715103
The case is so tiny I'm not sure there even is a fan, i haven't tried to open it yet.  The following are the errors from the event log:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date:          12/11/2013 9:08:34 PM
Event ID:      1005
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ALCHIBA.motivators.com
Description:
Unable to produce a minidump file from the full dump file.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}" EventSourceName="BugCheck" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">1005</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-12T02:08:34.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1628</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>ALCHIBA.motivators.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
  </EventData>
</Event>

and

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date:          12/11/2013 9:08:34 PM
Event ID:      1001
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ALCHIBA.motivators.com
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000050 (0xfffff88006c8b860, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff80002b54e0b, 0x0000000000000002). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: .
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}" EventSourceName="BugCheck" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">1001</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-12T02:08:34.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1629</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>ALCHIBA.motivators.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">0x00000050 (0xfffff88006c8b860, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff80002b54e0b, 0x0000000000000002)</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39715929
if the cause is rapid storage, then it ccan be a problem with the disk controller = mobo
you can install the latest driver version for it

did you install speedfan yet?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716576
After some research on the errors you provided you definitely have a hardware problem.

Sorry but that is very vague.

This is a refurbished computer and I think you just got a bad unit.

The mother board is the root of all evil here.

I would contact the seller and ask for a refund.
0