[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 CAL requirements for non-company employee email usage

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi - have a local city administration operation looking to bring email in-house for archival, retention initiatives. Currently email is being done via POP-type accounts using a 3rd party provider.

Have appx 10 internal city employees with whom I'm clear on what Windows and Exchange CAL's will be required for these users.

There are also appx 20 outside related personnel (council, board members, etc) who the city wants to start having a better handle on their city-related email communications. These outside personnel currently have a city-specific email address that they're using, but it's all via a web-based login to the 3rd party's hosting services.  

My thoughts were to provide an OWA based connection for these outside users to access their city-related email, and then that's where the licensing question comes in.

In order to provide access under this particular scenario (using OWA - archival/retention requirements)  - will these outside individuals require an Exchange CAL to be purchased?  Will they also require a Windows CAL to be purchased?

Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:hwtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39701283
Yep. Windows and exchange cal required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwtech
ID: 39701495
ouch - next round's on me bill.

This is off-topic and if I need to open another thread, not a problem - are there other options available for getting these outside folks connected into the city's messaging system - with email retention policies enforced - without going the per-seat CAL requirement route?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39701526
The only people who can answer your question is Microsoft.
Opinions on a forum are just that - opinions. You cannot base your purchasing decisions on something you see on a forum. Call Microsoft, ask them, get it in writing.

However there are three rules with Microsoft licencing:

1. Ask three times, as you will get three different answers.
2. Get it in writing.
3. Whichever is the most expensive option, will be the correct one.

The rule I usually work to when advising clients - if someone is accessing a mailbox, they need a CAL. There are scenarios where per device works (such as a call centre) but most sites work on the simple basis of user = CAL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hwtech
ID: 39729186
Spoke with our distributor per suggestion here - and basically if anyone is to access an Exchange mailbox for email usage, yes both CAL's required. Much obliged gentlemen.
0