Solved

List of email websites

Posted on 2013-12-06
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All,

I want to block our users from accessing personal email websites on their laptops.

Is there a list of URLs anywhere - e.g. top 100?

I plan to add a HOST file entry, so it redirect them to a warning message.


Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39701286
Your best option would be something like Websense

If you have the time to configure it then something like http://www.untangle.com/ would work well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39701295
We have a proxy server to manage the content, however they switch it off.

I'm not allowed to enforce it as they complain they can't access "hotels".  I do reapply it using group policy, but know for a fact some people just uncheck it and carry on.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39701302
Could you perhaps use OpenDNS and block web based email services?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39701322
The problem with a "top 100" list is that practically every ISP offers some form of email.  That would be a lot more than 100.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39701936
OK, any list will do... hotmail, gmail, outlook, yahoo.... etc...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 39701978
There are all kinds ways to compile that information.  For example:  http://www.100topsciencesites.com/?cat=Free%20Email
Will give you a starting point of the tope 100 from their perspective of "free" email sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39705804
Thanks,

Here's the list for anyone else who might be interested

alinto.com
amexmail.com
apexmail.com
ausi.com
bigfoot.com
bigmailbox.com
caramail.com
care2.com
cumbriamail.com
email.angelfire.mailcity.lycos.com
email.com
email.sportsline.com
emailaddresses.com
eudoramail.com
everyone.net
fastmail.fm
FEPG.net
freecenter.com
free-minder.com
freeze.com
gamespotmail.com
geocities.yahoo.com
go.com
Half.com
home.netscape.com
hotmail.com
hushmail.com
icqmail.com
inbox.net
irishnation.com
ivillage.com
juno.com
mad4adventure.com
mail.chek.com
mail.dog.com
mail.lycos.com
mail.usa.com
mail.yahoo.com
mochamail.com
mollymail.com
myownemail.com
nativestar.net
netaddress.usa.net
netforward.com
outgun.com
pandamail.net
RaceMail.com
readmail.thefreesite.com
runbox.com
studentcenter.org
talk21.com
topica.com
towerrecords.com
virtual-mail.com
webbox.com
webhostme.com
ziplip.com
zzn.com
gohip.com
email.37.com
iname.com
mail.justice.com
4Anything.com
mail.localstreets.com
tiscali.co.uk
mail.prweb.com
macbox.com
mailandnews.com
keepandbeararms.com
techemail.com
muchomail.com
address.com
mailtag.com
mauimail.com
moviething.com
mailcircuit.com
lovemail.com
juniormail.com
popmail.com
another.com
prontomail.com
salu.net
swirvemail.com
Recycler.com
incredimail.com
bet.com
sky.com
CentralPets.com
speedymail.net
populationprayer.com
start.com.au
talk21.com
thirdage.com
thatweb.com
zensearch.net
buzzemail.com
mailpride.com
femail.co.uk

Open in new window

0