Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No "All Users" email

Posted on 2013-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
One user in a domain with 75+ users stopped receiving "All Users" emails.   She did last week but not now.  She is receiving other internal email if she is specifically selected and she receives all external email.  Under "Members" in "Active Directory" "All Users" is there.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Sabo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 39701356
It may be that you have reached the limit of the number of users in that distribution group. Take a look at this post for details on how to increase the limit and see if it helps:-

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/9a3a6ab9-23cd-4cb8-9a59-00ab39a4f1a7/exchange-sbs-2003-distribution-group-member-limit
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Sabo
Craig Sabo earned 0 total points
ID: 39701669
The maximum limit was checked which would allow over 10000 so that is way more than our 100+.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pavel Nagaev
Pavel Nagaev earned 500 total points
ID: 39705756
1. Make sure that recipient is in a distribution list.
2. Check message tracking log.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Sabo
ID: 39843925
I tried all those solutions before I submitted my question so nobody had an answer for me.  I am accepting answers because if I don't close this question I can't ask any others.
0