Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mass emailing software

Posted on 2013-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi i need a mass emailing software , thgrough which i can send unlimited mails and it should be easy to use , supportive to HTML ssl etc
ploease advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39701371
Mozilla Thunderbird is what I use to manage my e-mails.

You may need to be more specific. What features do you need?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39701403
GroupMail by Infacta is excellent for this - http://www.infacta.com - however, please be aware that your IP may get blocked if you send out too many mass marketing emails regardless of what software you choose.

You might be better off using a dedicated mass mailing service such as MailChimp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39701414
I've also heard lots of good things about mailChimp

Roybridge brings up a very good point about your IP address getting blocked if you send out too much mass e-mail.

Also be careful when choosing a domain. (We used a vendor that was @escortservices.com and they were always getting blocked by our spam filter!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39731304
let me check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39830255
thanks
0